FORUM AGENDA
Vilnius Town Hall, Didžioji str. 31, Vilnius, Lithuania


Ambassador Vytautas Naudužas 
Moderator 

24 OCTOBER


9.30–10.00
REGISTRATION. WELCOME COFFEE 

10.00–10.40 val.
WELCOME WORDS: 
Linas Linkevičius – Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Lithuania 
Kęstutis Mažeika – Minister of Environment of the Republic of Lithuania 
Edita Tamošiūnaitė – Vicemayor of Vilnius City Municipality 
Mindaugas Sinkevičius – President of the Association of Local Authorities in Lithuania 

Signing of the Cooperation Agreement between the Association of Local Authorities in Lithuania and Association of Ukrainian cities.

10.40–11.00
THE EASTERN PARTNERSHIP: A GLOBAL CROSSROAD FOR SDGs 
Amanda Paul – Senior Policy Adviser, European Policy Center 

11.00–11.30
LOCALISING SDGs AND DEVELOPMENT COOPERATION: THE ROLE OF LOCAL AND REGIONAL AUTHORITIES 
Frédéric Vallier – Secretary General of the Council of European Municipalities and Regions (CEMR)

BELGIAN MUNICIPALITIES: FRONT RUNNERS OF SDGs LOCALISATION 
Karlien Gorissen – Advisor of the International Department of the Association of Flemish Cities and Municipalities (VVSG), Belgium  

11.30–12.00
COFFEE TIME 

I SESSION

DEVELOPMENT COOPERATION: PRIORITIES OF EASTERN PARTNERSHIP COUNTRIES AND COOPERATION OPPORTUNITIES FOR LOCAL AUTHORITIES

12.00–13.00
DEVELOPMENT COOPERATION – A KEY TOOL FOR SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT. 
EU LOCAL AUTHORITIES POSITION AND EaP COUNTRIES EXPECTATIONS 
PLATFORMA spokespersons: 
Vaida Aleknavičienė – Vicemayor of Joniškis Municipality, Lithuania 
Tamar Taliashvili – Councilor of Tbilisi, Georgia 

STRATEGIC SUPPORT AND POST 2020 OPPORTUNITIES FOR LOCAL AUTHORITIES 
Hoa Binh Adjemian – Head of Sector Economic Development - Eastern Partnership Countries, European Commission (DG NEAR) 

DECENTRALISED COOPERATION OPPORTUNITIES AND FUNDS FOR EaP COUNTRIES DEVELOPMENT 
Nigel Jollands – Associate Director for Energy Efficiency and Climate Change, European Bank for Reconstruction and Development  

13.00–13.15
Q&A/ DISCUSSION 

13.15–14.00
LUNCH 

II SESSION

SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT AT LOCAL LEVEL: EUROPEAN UNION EXPERIENCE

14.00-16.15 val.
GENERAL PLAN OF LITHUANIA-2030. LOCALISING SDG’s: THE ROLE OF REGIONS / MUNICIPALITIES 
Elena Archipovaitė – Coordinator of the Project, Ministry of Environment, Lithuania 

SUSTAINABLE TRANSPORT IN VILNIUS CITY 
Modesta Gusarovienė – Director of Vilnius transport („Susiekimo paslaugos“), Lithuania 
SDG 11 - Sustainable Cities and Communities . SDG 13 – Climate Action 

LOCALISING SDGs IN KRISTIANSUND MUNICIPALITY 
Arne Ingebrigtsen – Chief Municipal Executive in the City of Kristiansund, Norway 
SDG 4 - Quality Education. SDG 10 - Reduced Inequalities 

PARIS PARTNERSHIP FOR INNOVATION 
Jean-Yves Camus – Head of Diplomacy and Europe Department, City of Paris, France 
SDG 17 – Partnerships for the Goals 

RIGA NEIGHBOURHOOD PLATFORMS: SDG 11 – SUSTAINABLE CITIES AND COMMUNITIES
Andris Ločmanis – Senior Spatial Development Planner – GIS Expert, City Development Department Board of Strategic Management, Riga City Council, Latvia 

SUSTAINABLE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT OF TAURAGĖ MUNICIPALITY 
Dovydas Kaminskas – Mayor of Tauragė Municipality, Lithuania 
SDG 8 – Decent Work and Economic Growth 

EDUCATION AND CITIZENSHIP IN SDGs LOCALISATION 
Tadej Beocanin – Mayor of Ajdovščina Municipality, PLATFORMA representative, Slovenia
SDG 11 – Sustainable Cities and Communities 

DEVELOPPING INDICATORS IN LOCALISING SDGs 
Javier Sánchez Cano – Planning and Evaluation Manager, Direction General of International Cooperation, Catalonia Region, Spain 
SDG 17 – Partnerships for the Goals

16.15–16.30
Q&A DISCUSSION 

16.30–16.45
COFFEE TIME 

16.45–18.30
WORKSHOP:  LOCALISING SDGs IN EaP: 
PROSPERITY on every territories: „Mayors 4 Economic Growth” 
Introduction Peter Korsby – Project Team Leader, “Mayors 4 Economic Growth” 
Julia Dzingailo – Communication Manager, “Mayors 4 Economic Growth” 
Hasmik Ghonyan – Head of Economic Division, Municipality of Kapan, Armenia 
Archil Gogsadze – Mayor of Baghdati Municipality, Georgia 
Alesia Karnachova – Head of Economy Department, Polotsk District Executive Committee, Belarus 
Ion Carpineanu – Mayor of Carpineni Municipality, Moldova 
Yuri Fomichev – Mayor of Slavutych, Ukraine 
Led by “Mayors 4 Economic Growth”   

18.30–21.00
DINNER HOSTED BY THE MINISTRY OF FOREIGN AFFAIRS OF LITHUANIA 
Venue: Vilnius Town Hall, Didžioji str.31, Vilnius 

25 OCTOBER

09.00–09.30
MORNING COFFEE TIME

III SESSION

COUNTRY CHALLENGES AND PRIORITIES AND NEXT STEPS TOWARD THE AGENDA 2030

09.30–10.45
LITHUANIAN COOPERATION WITH GEORGIA, MOLDOVA, UKRAINE 
Gitana Grigaitytė – Ambassador -at-Large, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Lithuania 

LITHUANIAN EXPERIENCE SEEKING TO ENCOURAGE THE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT IN UKRAINE  
Sigitas Leonavičius – President of the Vilnius Chamber of Commerce, Industry and Crafts 

MOLDOVA AND EU COUNTRIES COOPERATION: EXPERIENCE, PRIORITIES AND WAY FORWARD 
Alexandru Osadci – Coordinator of International Relations, Congress of Local Authorities from Moldova 

GEORGIA AND EU COUNTRIES‘ COOPERATION: EXPERIENCE, PRIORITIES AND WAY FORWARD 
David Melua – Executive Director, the National Association of Local Authorities in Georgia 

UKRAINE AND EU COUNTRIES‘ COOPERATION: EXPERIENCE, PRIORITIES AND WAY FORWARD 
Oleksandr Slobozhan – Executive Director, Association of Ukrainian Cities 

10.45–11.00
COFFEE TIME

11.00–12.30
INTERACTIVE PARALLEL WORKSHOPS: SDGs DIALOGUE WITH THE EUROPEAN UNION
I group (Room 1) Providing tangible results to PEOPLE after 2020 
Working languages: LT/EN/RU 
Hoa Binh Adjemian – Head of Sector Economic Development - Eastern Partnership Countries, European Commission (DG NEAR) 
Tadeuš Andžejevski – Member of Vilnius District Municipal Council, Rapporteur of the European Regions Committee - Opinion on the Future of the Eastern Partnership  
Tamar Taliashvili – Vice-President of the Congress of Local and Regional Authorities of the Council of Europe 
Moderator: Olivier Baumard – PLATFORMA Project Officer 

II group (Room 2) Decentralisation reforms, a prerequisite for PARTNERSHIP
Working languages EN/RU 
Alexandru Osadci – Coordinator of international relations, Congress of Local Authorities from Moldova 
David Melua – Executive Director, the National Association of Local Authorities of Georgia 
Oleksandr Slobozhan – Executive Director, Association of Ukrainian Cities 
Emin Yeritsyan – President, Union of Communities of Armenia 
Moderator: Jessie Post – Project Manager, International Cooperation Agency of the Association of Netherlands Municipalities (VNGi)
12.30–13.00
SUMMARY OF FORUM. PRESENTATIONS OF MAIN RECOMMENDATIONS. CONCLUSIONS & WAY FORWARD 
Rapporteurs of the workshops 
Marlene Simeon – Director of PLATFORMA

13.00–14.00
LUNCH


FORUM AGENDA

24th-25th October 2019

Download   Registration

Forum of EU-EaP Local Leaders
24th-25th October, 2019 Vilnius, Lithuania